Critics’ Choice Nominations Announced For 23rd Annual Awards

It’s already time to start talking cheers and snubs, surprises and sure things, but as the awards shows approach this year a lot of the talk might be about trends. I don’t mean just the usual talk about nomination clusters, like the fact that The Shape of Water received 14 nominations, but the apparent shift in the kinds of films, and shows, that are getting attention. Not to mention the fact that Netflix has 20 nominations.

The Critics’ Choice Awards, which will air this year on The CW on January 11th, 2018, have announced their nominations and I’m very proud (as a member of both the BFCA and the BTJA) of the variety inherent in the nominations in a year that actually made that somewhat difficult.

“2017 has proved to be an incredibly exciting year in movies – and one of the most wide-open in terms of awards possibilities,” said BFCA President Joey Berlin.  “The mix of legendary filmmakers and performers along with vibrant new voices representing fresh and varied styles and perspectives has entertained and challenged critics and audiences alike.  It’s been a joy to experience these films and we can’t wait to celebrate them all on January 11th.”

“Choosing a handful of outstanding programs or personalities to nominate in any category is a daunting task given the sheer volume of high quality options today on broadcast and cable television and streaming services,” said BTJA President Ed Martin.  “But after much careful consideration and thoughtful debate I believe we have filled all of our categories with the most deserving nominees.”

“The Critics’ Choice Awards” are bestowed annually by the BFCA and BTJA to honor the finest in cinematic and television achievement.  The BFCA is the largest film critics’ organization in the United States and Canada, representing more than 300 television, radio and online critics.  BFCA members are the primary source of information for today’s film-going public. BTJA is the collective voice of journalists who regularly cover television for TV viewers, radio listeners and online audiences.  Historically, the “Critics’ Choice Awards” are the most accurate predictor of the Academy Award nominations.

About BFCA/BTJA

The Broadcast Film Critics Association (BFCA) is the largest film critics organization in the United States and Canada, representing more than 300 television, radio and online critics. The Broadcast Television Journalists Association (BTJA) is a partner organization to the BFCA and includes TV, radio and Internet journalists who cover television on a regular basis. For more information, visit: www.CriticsChoice.com.

Follow the 23rd Annual Critics’ Choice Awards on Twitter and Instagram @CriticsChoice and on Facebook/CriticsChoiceAwards.

 

FILM NOMINATIONS FOR THE 23rd ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

 

BEST PICTURE

Photo by Merie Wallace, courtesy of A24

  • The Big Sick
  • Call Me by Your Name
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • The Florida Project
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST ACTOR

  • Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name
  • James Franco – The Disaster Artist
  • Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger
  • Tom Hanks – The Post
  • Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
  • Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour

BEST ACTRESS

  • Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game
  • Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
  • Meryl Streep – The Post

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
  • Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name
  • Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water
  • Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Patrick Stewart – Logan
  • Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Mary J. Blige – Mudbound
  • Hong Chau – Downsizing
  • Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip
  • Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
  • Allison Janney – I, Tonya
  • Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
  • Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

  • Mckenna Grace – Gifted
  • Dafne Keen – Logan
  • Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project
  • Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck
  • Jacob Tremblay – Wonder

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

  • Dunkirk
  • Lady Bird
  • Mudbound
  • The Post
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water
  • Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
  • Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
  • Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name
  • Jordan Peele – Get Out
  • Steven Spielberg – The Post

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water
  • Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
  • Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick
  • Liz Hannah and Josh Singer – The Post
  • Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Jordan Peele – Get Out

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • James Ivory – Call Me by Your Name
  • Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber – The Disaster Artist
  • Dee Rees and Virgil Williams – Mudbound
  • Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game
  • Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky – Wonder

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Roger Deakins – Blade Runner 2049
  • Hoyte van Hoytema – Dunkirk
  • Dan Laustsen – The Shape of Water
  • Rachel Morrison – Mudbound
  • Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – Call Me By Your Name

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin – The Shape of Water
  • Jim Clay, Rebecca Alleway – Murder on the Orient Express
  • Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis – Dunkirk
  • Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola – Blade Runner 2049
  • Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Beauty and the Beast
  • Mark Tildesley, Véronique Melery – Phantom Thread

BEST EDITING

  • Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar – The Post
  • Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos – Baby Driver
  • Lee Smith – Dunkirk
  • Joe Walker – Blade Runner 2049
  • Sidney Wolinsky – The Shape of Water

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Renée April – Blade Runner 2049
  • Mark Bridges – Phantom Thread
  • Jacqueline Durran – Beauty and the Beast
  • Lindy Hemming – Wonder Woman
  • Luis Sequeira – The Shape of Water

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Darkest Hour
  • I, Tonya
  • The Shape of Water
  • Wonder

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape of Water
  • Thor: Ragnarok
  • War for the Planet of the Apes
  • Wonder Woman

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

  • The Breadwinner
  • Coco
  • Despicable Me 3
  • The LEGO Batman Movie
  • Loving Vincent

BEST ACTION MOVIE

  • Baby Driver
  • Logan
  • Thor: Ragnarok
  • War for the Planet of the Apes
  • Wonder Woman

BEST COMEDY

  • The Big Sick
  • The Disaster Artist
  • Girls Trip
  • I, Tonya
  • Lady Bird

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

  • Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes
  • James Franco – The Disaster Artist
  • Chris Hemsworth – Thor: Ragnarok
  • Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick
  • Adam Sandler – The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

  • Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip
  • Zoe Kazan – The Big Sick
  • Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
  • Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE

  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Get Out
  • It
  • The Shape of Water

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • BPM (Beats Per Minute)
  • A Fantastic Woman
  • First They Killed My Father
  • In the Fade
  • The Square
  • Thelma

BEST SONG

  • Evermore – Beauty and the Beast
  • Mystery of Love – Call Me By Your Name
  • Remember Me – Coco
  • Stand Up for Something – Marshall
  • This Is Me – The Greatest Showman

BEST SCORE

  • Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water
  • Jonny Greenwood – Phantom Thread
  • Dario Marianelli – Darkest Hour
  • Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer – Blade Runner 2049
  • John Williams – The Post
  • Hans Zimmer – Dunkirk

 

Movies with at least six nominations

THE BIG SICK (6)

Best Picture, Best Supporting Actress, Best Original Screenplay, Best Comedy, Best Actor in a Comedy, Best Actress in a Comedy

BLADE RUNNER 2049 (7)

Best Cinematography, Best Production Design, Best Editing, Best Costume Design, Best Visual Effects, Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie, Best Score

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME (8)

Best Picture, Best Actor, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actor, Best Director, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Cinematography, Best Song

DUNKIRK (8)

Best Picture, Best Acting Ensemble, Best Director, Best Cinematography, Best Production Design, Best Editing, Best Visual Effects, Best Score

LADY BIRD (8)

Best Picture, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actress, Best Acting Ensemble, Best Director, Best Original Screenplay, Best Comedy, Best Actress in a Comedy

THE POST (8)

Best Picture, Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Acting Ensemble, Best Director, Best Original Screenplay, Best Editing, Best Score

THE SHAPE OF WATER (14)

Best Picture, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Director, Best Original Screenplay, Best Cinematography, Best Production Design, Best Editing, Best Costume Design, Best Hair and Makeup, Best Visual Effects, Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie, Best Score

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI (6)

Best Picture, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Acting Ensemble, Best Director, Best Original Screenplay

 

 

TELEVISION NOMINATIONS FOR THE 23rd ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

 

Best Drama Series

  • American Gods (Starz)
  • The Crown (Netflix)
  • Game of Thrones (HBO)
  • The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
  • Stranger Things (Netflix)
  • This Is Us (NBC)

Best Actor in a Drama Series

  • Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)
  • Paul Giamatti – Billions (Showtime)
  • Freddie Highmore – Bates Motel (A&E)
  • Ian McShane – American Gods (Starz)
  • Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)
  • Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan (Showtime)

Best Actress in a Drama Series

  • Caitriona Balfe – Outlander (Starz)
  • Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  • Claire Foy – The Crown (Netflix)
  • Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black (BBC America)
  • Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
  • Robin Wright – House of Cards (Netflix)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Bobby Cannavale – Mr. Robot (USA)
  • Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime)
  • Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (HBO)
  • David Harbour – Stranger Things (Netflix)
  • Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  • Michael McKean – Better Call Saul (AMC)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Gillian Anderson – American Gods (Starz)
  • Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones (HBO)
  • Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
  • Cush Jumbo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  • Margo Martindale – Sneaky Pete (Amazon)
  • Chrissy Metz – This Is Us (NBC)

Best Comedy Series

  • The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
  • Black-ish (ABC)
  • GLOW (Netflix)
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  • Modern Family (ABC)
  • Patriot (Amazon)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Anthony Anderson – Black-ish (ABC)
  • Aziz Ansari – Master of None (Netflix)
  • Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC)
  • Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC)
  • Thomas Middleditch – Silicon Valley (HBO)
  • Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Kristen Bell – The Good Place (NBC)
  • Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix)
  • Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  • Sutton Foster – Younger (TV Land)
  • Ellie Kemper – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
  • Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
  • Walton Goggins – Vice Principals (HBO)
  • Sean Hayes – Will & Grace (NBC)
  • Marc Maron – GLOW (Netflix)
  • Kumail Nanjiani – Silicon Valley (HBO)
  • Ed O’Neill – Modern Family (ABC)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
  • Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  • Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix)
  • Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish (ABC)
  • Alessandra Mastronardi – Master of None (Netflix)
  • Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix)

Best Limited Series

  • American Vandal (Netflix)
  • Big Little Lies (HBO)
  • Fargo (FX)
  • Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
  • Godless (Netflix)
  • The Long Road Home (National Geographic)

Best Movie Made for TV

  • Flint (Lifetime)
  • I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime)
  • The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO)
  • Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS)
  • The Wizard of Lies (HBO)

Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

  • Jeff Daniels – Godless (Netflix)
  • Robert De Niro – The Wizard of Lies (HBO)
  • Ewan McGregor – Fargo (FX)
  • Jack O’Connell – Godless (Netflix)
  • Evan Peters – American Horror Story: Cult (FX)
  • Bill Pullman – The Sinner (USA)
  • Jimmy Tatro – American Vandal (Netflix)

Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

  • Jessica Biel – The Sinner (USA)
  • Alana Boden – I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime)
  • Carrie Coon – Fargo (FX)
  • Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO)
  • Jessica Lange – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
  • Reese Witherspoon – Big Little Lies (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

  • Johnny Flynn – Genius (National Geographic)
  • Benito Martinez – American Crime (ABC)
  • Alfred Molina – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
  • Alexander Skarsgård – Big Little Lies (HBO)
  • David Thewlis – Fargo (FX)
  • Stanley Tucci – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

  • Judy Davis – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
  • Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO)
  • Jackie Hoffman – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
  • Regina King – American Crime (ABC)
  • Michelle Pfeiffer – The Wizard of Lies (HBO)
  • Mary Elizabeth Winstead – Fargo (FX)

Best Talk Show

  • Ellen (NBC)
  • Harry (Syndicated)
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
  • The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)
  • The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)
  • Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (BRAVO)

Best Animated Series

  • Archer (FX)
  • Bob’s Burgers (FOX)
  • BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
  • Danger & Eggs (Amazon)
  • Rick and Morty (Adult Swim)
  • The Simpsons (FOX)

Best Unstructured Reality Series

  • Born This Way (A&E)
  • Ice Road Truckers (History)
  • Intervention  (A&E)
  • Live PD (A&E)
  • Ride with Norman Reedus (AMC)
  • Teen Mom (MTV)

Best Structured Reality Series

  • The Carbonaro Effect (truTV)
  • Fixer Upper (HGTV)
  • The Profit (CNBC)
  • Shark Tank (ABC)
  • Undercover Boss (CBS)
  • Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC)

Best Reality Competition Series

  • America’s Got Talent (NBC)
  • Chopped (Food Network)
  • Dancing with the Stars (ABC)
  • Project Runway (Lifetime)
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv)
  • The Voice (NBC)

Best Reality Show Host

  • Ted Allen – Chopped (Food Network)
  • Tyra Banks – America’s Got Talent (NBC)
  • Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars (ABC)
  • Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance (FOX)
  • Joanna and Chip Gaines – Fixer Upper (HGTV)
  • RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv)

 

Shows with at least three nominations

AMERICAN GODS, Starz (3)

Best Drama Series, Best Actor in a Drama Series, Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

BIG LITTLE LIES, HBO (5)

Best Limited Series, Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series, Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series, Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series, Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

BLACK-ISH, ABC (3)

Best Comedy Series, Best Actor in a Comedy Series, Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

FARGO, FX (5)

Best Limited Series, Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series, Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series, Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series, Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN, FX (6)

Best Limited Series, Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series, Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series, Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series, Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series, Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

GAME OF THRONES, HBO (3)

Best Drama Series, Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series, Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

GLOW, Netflix (4)

Best Comedy Series, Best Actress in a Comedy Series, Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series, Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

GODLESS, Netflix (3)

Best Limited Series, Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series, Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

THE GOOD FIGHT, CBS All Access (3)

Best Actress in a Drama Series, Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series, Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

THE HANDMAID’S TALE, Hulu (3)

Best Drama Series, Best Actress in a Drama Series, Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL, Amazon (3)

Best Comedy Series, Best Actress in a Comedy Series, Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

THIS IS US, NBC (3)

Best Drama Series, Best Actor in a Drama Series, Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

THE WIZARD OF LIES, HBO (3)

Best Movie Made for TV, Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series, Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

 

Network nomination leaders

Netflix – 20

HBO – 15

FX – 13

ABC – 12

NBC – 11

Amazon – 6

 

Written by

Marc Eastman is the owner and operator of Are You Screening? and has been writing film reviews for over a decade, and several branches of the internet’s film review world have seen his name. He is also a member of The Broadcast Film Critics Association and The Broadcast Television Journalists Association.

Lost Password

Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.

Sign Up